Official Clonduff GAC Website

  • GAA Museum - Club offer September & October 2019

2012 – Clonduff’s 125

Clonduff v Bryansford SFL game streamed to Facebook via Twitter on Friday 18th May 2012

Calendar of Events for 125 Celebratory Year and Social Initiative
17th February Now and Then Chat Night
16th March St Patrick’s Eve Cultural Night
31st March/1st April Inaugural Club Exchange Visit to Claregalway
April-Sept Erection of Townland Stone
16th May Launch of Five Year Plan
26th May Inaugural Daniel Andre U10 Football Tournament
9th June McGreevy U8 Football Tournament
6th-10th July Boley Fair
Clonduff GAA Club Exhibition
Family Fun Quiz
Gary Murray U12 Football Tournament
Leading Boley Fair Parade
Poc Fada
Parish Social Football Sevens
28th July U10 / U12 Hurling Blitz
19th August ‘Join In’ Fun Day
Official Opening New Pitch
First Development Draw
6th, 20th, 27th Sept Additional Development Draws (All Ireland Tickets)
15th September U8 Parish Camogie Blitz
29th Sept naugural U12 Ladies Football Tournament
7th October U12 Parish Camogie Blitz
14th October Big Breakfast and Parish Adult Camogie Fun Blitz
4th November Grand Finale – Celebratory Mass and Banquet
10th November Tree Planting – 450 trees planted by children of St Patrick’s and St Paul’s Primary Schools at Clonduff GAA Campus

Cultural and Social

  • Clonduff host Tráth na gCeist Gaeilge an Dúin
  • Christina and Arthur McConville make a little bit of Clonduff and Down History on Sunday 8th January 2012 – Christina got Down’s McKenna Cup campaign (v Armagh) under way with her rendition of Amhrain na bhFiann and Arthur came on as a sub on the Down team
  • Clonduff Set Dancers (Janine Branagan, Wendy Branagan, Lisa Gribben, Ursula Quinn, Joseph Farrell, Jayme Farrell, Francis Quinn and Niall Quinn) win South Down and County Scór Sinsir titles, Ceili Dancing team (Janine Branagan, Wendy Branagan, Lisa Gribben, Orla Gribben, Niamh Murphy, Kerrie O’Hagan, Ursula Quinn and Ellen Murphy) and Quiz team (Brian Canavan, Paul Shields and Anita Brannigan) reach County Final. Set Dancers into Ulster Final

Handball

  • Club’s first female handballers – U12 take part in county competitions and tournaments
  • Club provides outdoor One Wall Handball wall at St Patrick’s PS
  • 15-year-old Shane Milligan collected Clonduff’s first silverware of the year when he won the U16 County Handball title – this is the fourth title in a row for Shane at different age levels
  • Rory McQuaid declared U17 Handball County Champion
  • Paul Shields reaches Ulster Junior Handball Singles final – defeated club mate Sean McNally in Co Final
    Paul Shields and Sean McNally win Co Doubles Title
  • Sean McNally wins All Ireland One Wall title and reaches All Ireland Silver Masters Final; Won Ulster 60×30 Silver Masters (July 2012); O’Tooles (Dublin) and Clann Eireann (Lurgan) Tournaments
  • Clonduff players reached Co Finals – Eamon Brown (U12), Christopher McAleavey (U13), Charlie Kerr and Jude Campbell (U12 Doubles), Eddie Clancy (Intermediate Singles)
  • Senior team of Paul Shields, Colin Shields, Sean McNally, Eddie Clancy and Des McNeill win Ulster League
  • Senior team of Paul Shields, Colin Shields, Sean McNally, Conor Brown and Eddie Clancy win Down Team title (Oct)

Football

  • U10 Footballers win Burren Hospice Tournament Cup for 2nd year in a row
  • U12 Footballers Runners Up in An Riocht and St John’s Tournaments
  • Stephen McConville selected as one of five Down boys to attend Ulster U16 Elite Camp in UUJ
  • U14 Footballers in South Down A Final
  • U12 players Ryan Woods and Cara Boden attend Down Go Games in Croke Park (June)
  • Cathal Murray appointed Antrim Senior Football Trainer along with Frank Dawson (former Clonduff Senior Football Manager)
  • Minor Footballers win All County Minor League defeating Saval 2-12 to 0-7 in Clonduff Park
  • Clonduff IIIs won Fr Davies Shield in League Championship
  • Clonduff P5 Age team win An Riocht Indoor 5-a-side Gaelic Football Tournament for third year in a row. The P7 Age team are runners up in their tournament

Ladies Football

  • Down U16 Ladies won Ulster Minor C Final (28th July 2012). Caoimhe Morgan played at centre-half back, Petrina Lively at corner forward; Also crucial to team are Jenna Boden (on holidays) and Tara McNeill.
  • Six Clonduff girls play in Croke Park at half time in Down v Mayo Quarter Final – Amy Johnston, Niamh Fearon, Clara Cowan, Erin Rafferty, Summer Brannigan and Shannon O’Reilly – accompanied by coaches John Anthony Gribben and Joeleen Branagan (five girls from Warrenpoint made up the 11-person team)
  • Senior Ladies reach County Intermediate Championship Final
  • Sean Cowan takes up position in County U14 Development Squad as coach
  • Ryan McShane and Mark Copeland, Clonduff Ladies Managers until end of season take up positions in Senior County setup as trainers
  • Five U12 girls selected for U13 and U14 Development Squad Academies – Erin Rafferty and Ellen Lively (U13); Cara Boden, Clara Cowan and Shannon O’Reilly (U14)

Hurling

  • Rián Branagan and Jamie Lowry on the Down Minor Hurling team that annexed the Ulster Minor Hurling League on Saturday 14th April defeating Antrim 1-14 to 0-13!
  • Rián Branagan in Down Minor Hurling team that drew with Antrim in Ulster Final
  • Senior Hurlers reach County Junior Final defeated by 2 points; sitting top of Div 2 League

Camogie

  • Clare McGilligan, Jenna Boden and Elizabeth Wilson on Down Minor team that won All Ireland C title – Won Ulster Title also
  • Four Clonduff girls on Down Development squad that played in All Ireland U14 Blitz on All Ireland weekend – Rachel Harper, Sinead McPolin, Hannah McAteer and Caoimhe Fitzpatrick
  • Michaela Murphy, Niamh Brown, Teresa Rooney on Down U15 Development Squad that played in Kilkenny
  • Six Clonduff girls on Down team that reached second successive Junior A Final – Fionnuala Carr (Capt), Sara Louise Carr, Paula Gribben, Karen Gribben, Orla Maginn and Lisa McPolin – team managed by Alistair McGilligan
  • Sara Louise Carr picked up a Soaring Star Camogie Awards for 2012; Former Clonduff player Sarah Murphy, now with Sydney Michael Cusacks picks up Camogie All Star in Australasia Awards

Schools, Further and Higher Education

  • Six Clonduff girls on St Mark’s team that won County Third Year Camogie title – Catherine Lively, Rachael Harper, Teresa Rooney, Mary Catherine Murray, Katie McGilligan, Ellen Kelly – team jointly managed by Clonduff’s Lorraine McGinn
  • Four Clonduff lads on St Colman’s team that annexed the Dalton Cup for the first time since 1997 – Ross Óg Carr, Ben McConville, Lyndon Brown and Conor Woods
  • Niall McPolin and Niall Tumilty on SRC Football team that reached All Ireland U19 Further Education Final – team co-managed by Mark Copeland
  • Sarah Louise Carr (Capt), Paula Gribben and Lisa McPolin on UUJ Camogie team that won Ashbourne Shield
  • St Patrick’s Primary School, coached by Plunkett McConville and Meave McNeill win first
    Schools title since 1988! Defeated the Paul Shields jointly trained Ballyholland PS
  • 10 Clonduff lads on St Mark’s Year 12 (U16) team that won Down Schools title – Connor Murray, Michael Grant, Padraig Harper, Lorcan Branagan, Noel Grant, Conor Lowry, Darragh McPolin, Michael Mulholland, Liam Geoghegan, Conor Keenan
  • 7 Clonduff lads on St Mark’s Year 10 (U14) team that won County title – Patrick Branagan, John Boden, Callan Branagan, Sean Brannigan, Brandon Roe
  • Niall Tumilty (Capt) and Aaron Sherry on SRC team that won 5th in a row Ulster Higher Education 7s Football title. Mark Copeland jointly trained all five winning teams
  • Niall Tumilty, Aaron Sherry and Rory McGreevy on the Mark Copeland jointly managed SRC team that won All Ireland Higher Education Div 3 League beating Marino Inst of Ed

Miscellaneous

  • New Five-year plan launched to members on 16th May and adopted at EGM on 13th June
  • New pitch officially opened Sunday 19th August
  • New Executive Structure adopted at EGM on Wednesday 24th October 2012
  • 125 Celebratory Mass and Banquet to be held Sunday 4th November
  • Plenty of recognition for Clonduff GAA Club at South Down Awards 2012 – Fintan Mussen (Hall of Fame), Chairman’s Award to Club (2nd year in a row), Arthur McConville (Senior Player runner up – 2nd year in a row), Gerard (Ben) Brennan (Juvenile Ref of Year runner up), Sean McNally (All Ireland Handball Winner), Sara Louise Carr (Soaring Star Award)
  • GAA Museum - Club offer September & October 2019

Our Sponsors

Mcgreevy Construction