CLONDUFF HOSTS COUNTY HANDBALL AWARDS 2011

The Down Handball Awards for the season just ended were presented at a function in the Clonduff GAA Clubrooms on Friday night last with Martin Murphy Chairman of the down Handball committee and county Board chairman Seamus Walsh in attendance.
Other guest present included, Chris Curran GAA Handball Ireland, Charlie Shanks Irish Handball champion, Brendan Murray chairman Clonduff GAA club, Adrian Savage chairman Saval GA Club, Tom Trainor Chairman RGU, Dermot Russell Newry and Mourne Sports Development Officer Pat Power Sports Development Officer Down District Council.
Seamus Walsh congratulated the Down Handball committee on the efficient manner in which they organise their competitions, he paid tribute to the three clubs Clonduff, Downpatrick and Saval who through their efforts keep the ancient game alive. The county chairman noted the recent developments in Clonduff expressed the hope that another phase of the club development would include Handball Courts. Mr. Murphy in his address reiterated the sentiments and suggested that given the popularity of the One Wall game the club should at least consider the provision of this facility.
This has been an eventful and successful year for Handball in the county, honours achieved were;
Special achievements;
Lorraine Havern (Saval) Provincial Junior Girl all star and US National U 19 champion.
All Ireland winners;
Lorraine Havern Ladies senior One Wall.
Provincial winners;
Anne Madine (Saval) Ladies Junior Singles, Sean McNally Clonduff Silver Masters Singles,
Ulster Club champions Clonduff, Paul Shields Colin Shields, Sean McNally Eddie Clancey Des McNeill
Ulster Div 4 Winners Saval.
Down Under Age winners;
U 12 Singles Eoin McMullen RGU Runner up Christopher McAleavey Clonduff.
U12 Doubles Ryan Sterrit Ronan Murphy RGU r- up, Conor Milligan and Jude Campbell Clonduff.
U 13 Singles, Ciarán Bagnall Saval, r-up Rian Doran RGU.
U 13 Doubles Sean Fallon Michael Havern Saval r-up Ciaran Hampton Taylor Loudan RGU.
U 14 singles John Madine Saval, r-up Michael McMahon RGU.
U 14 Doubles, Kevin Polly Hugh Dornan RGU r-up Colm McEvoy Chris McEvoy Saval.
U15 Singles Shane Milligan Clonduff r-up Daire Lacken RGU.
U 15v Doubles Ciaran Downey Rory McEvoy Saval, r-up Tom Burns Declan Fitzsimons RGU.
U 16 Singles Rory McQuaid Clonduff.
U 16 Doubles, Pat Havern Stephen Digney Saval, r-up Tiernan Curran Joe Hayes RGU.
U 17 singles Keelan Rice Saval r-up Liam Quinn RGU
U 17 Doubles Sam Burns Niall Quinn RGU r-up John Brown Eamon Grant Clonduff.
Down County winners;
Senior Singles Paul Shiels (Clonduff ) r-up Sean McNally (do)
Senior doubles, Sean Digney Marty Turley Saval, r-up Paul Shields Sean McNally.
Intermediate singles Sean McNally r-up Marty Turley.
Intermediate Doubles, Niall McManus Daniel Connolly RGU r-up Tony O’Connor Blain Lennon RGU.
Junior Doubles; Des McNeill Eddie Clancey Clonduff., r-up, Eamon Savage Gareth Brown RGU.
Down League winners Clonduff