Official Clonduff GAC Website

Clonduff Records and Achievements

Clonduff Club Profile 1887-2020 Scór Records – 1970-2020
Clonduff Hall of Fame Club Person of the Year 1994-2019
Colour Codes for Disciplines (with Inaugural Year in Clonduff)
Football Camogie Scór Hurling Handball LGFA
1887 1967 1970 1984 1987 2001

CLONDUFF ALL IRELAND COUNTY ACHIEVEMENTS

1946 – All Ireland Junior Football Championship – Paddy Brown, Tom Brown, Eamon Grant, Henry Brown, Paddy O’Hagan, Andy Murnin
1960 – All Ireland Senior Football League & Championship – Kevin Mussen (Captain), Patsy O’Hagan
1961 – All Ireland Senior Football Championship – Kevin Mussen, Patsy O’Hagan – National Football League 1961/62
1966 – Down’s first All Ireland Minor Football Final – Dalsey Mooney captained the team in Croke Park that was narrowly beaten by Mayo
1968 – All Ireland Senior Football Championship and League winning team – Patsy O’Hagan involved in management
1974 – All Ireland Minor Camogie – Susie Lively (Captain)
1976 – All Ireland Junior Camogie – Susie Lively, Eileen Hamill, Kathleen Crilly, Hilary Brown
1976 – A team from South Down (called Cloch Mór) won All-Ireland Community Games U14 Gaelic Football title.  Ross Carr, Gerry Brown, Seamus Brown, Sean Cowan and Conor O’Hagan played on the team.
1978 – All Ireland Scór Sinsir Novelty Act Champions – Mary McGinn, Eileen Hamill, Anne Quinn
1979 – All Ireland U21 FC – Harry Brown
1983 – Down National Football League – Johnny McAleavey, Paddy Brown
1983 – Patrick McCumiskey won All-Ireland Óg Sport Penalty Kick competition
1986 – Scéal Chluain Daimh (Vol 1) wins McNamee Award
1987 – All Ireland MFC – Cathal Murray, Paddy Hannaway, Mark Matthews, Dominic Brannigan
1989 – St Mary’s College of Education 1st ever Sigerson Cup – Cathal Murray
1991 – All Ireland SFC – Ross Carr, Cathal Murray
1991 – All Ireland Scór na nÓg Set Dancing – Kevin Óg Fitzpatrick, Jamie Farrell, Keith Farrell, Francis Quinn, Ursula Quinn, Elaine Hillen, Andrea Gribben, Lisa Parr
1992 – U14 All Ireland Feile Peil na nÓg
1992 – Dual Referee John Anthony Gribben – Linesman All Ireland Hurling Final – Kilkenny v Cork
1993 – Scór na nÓg History-makers – Ceili & Set Dancing teams won All Ireland titles on same day using just 9 different dancers – Kevin Óg Fitzpatrick, Jayme Farrell, Francis Quinn, Keith Farrell, Elaine Hillen, Caroline McShane, Andrea Gribben, Lisa Parr, Joleen Parr
1993 – St Colman’s win the Hogan Cup – Plunkett McConville, Paul McShane, John Morgan, Mar O’Reilly on the team
1994 – All Ireland SFC – Ross Carr, Cathal Murray
1994 – Two All Ireland CCD Titles – Table Quiz Champions – Mary Catherine Morgan, Marie Walls and Mary Kelly; Set Dancing – Seamus Parr, Wayne Farrell, Niall Quinn, John Cunningham, Onagh Gribben, Wendy Farrell, Maureen Kearney and Sharlene McCaffrey
1995 – Dual Referee John Anthony Gribben – U16B Hurling Final Armagh v Longford
1998 – Three All Ireland CCD Titles – Set Dancing – Jolene Parr, Lisa Parr, Ursula Quinn, Jayne McPolin, Clare Cunningham, Laura McShane, Caroline Brannigan , Niamh O’Hare who also won the Solo Singing; Table Quiz Team – Mary Catherine Morgan, Marie Walls and Anita Brannigan – This was the last ever All Ireland CCD – Down had won seven of the eight titles
1998 – Dual Referee John Anthony Gribben – All Ireland Minor B Hurling Final Armagh v Cavan
1998 – St Colman’s win Hogan Cup – Joe McGinn on team (his father was on the first St Colman’s winning team in 1967)
1998 – Clonduff Camogie Referee Eileen Hamill takes charge of All Ireland Minor Camogie Final in Portlaois
1999 – All Ireland MFC – John Fegan; Martin Farnon involved in management
2001 – Dual Referee John Anthony Gribben – National Hurling League Div 3
2002 – All Ireland Senior Camogie Final – Cork v Tipperary in Croke Park  – Clonduff Referee Eileen Hamill Linesperson
2003 – All Ireland Senior Camogie Final – Tipperary v Cork in Croke Park  – Clonduff Referee Eileen Hamill Linesperson
2004 – Des McNeill and Dan McCartan win All Ireland Diamond Masters Doubles 60×40 Handball title
2005 – All Ireland MFC – Shane O’Hagan
2005 – All Ireland Junior Hurling Club Final (in Thurles) – Galmoy (Kilkenny) v Oram (Roscommon)
2006 – Paula Gribben won U16 All Ireland LGFA and Camogie Medals within two weeks, having played every minute of every game in both codes
2006 – Kitty Fegan jointly managed the Down Minor Camogs (with Lilian Tinnelly) to Minor B title Sara Louise Carr, Paula Gribben, Sarah Farnon, Lisa McPolin and Ursula Walls
2007 – John Murphy and Paul McCusker playing members of Down Hurling team that won the Leinster Shield; Brian Canavan on Management Team
2007 – Danny Nugent and Arthur McConville playing members of non-Ards Down team that won All Ireland Minor C Hurling title
2007 – Karen Gribben, Moya Maginn, Fionnuala and Sara Louise Carr on Ulster’s winning Gael Linn Interprovincial team
2009 – Michaela and Aoibheann Downey, Fionnuala Carr, Leanne McParlan and Elaine McCourt on Paul McShane managed Down Senior Ladies team that won Div 2 – Michaela received Div 2 All Star
2010 – Sean McNally wins All Ireland One Wall Masters title
2012 – Sean McNally wins All Ireland One Wall Masters title
2013 – Down Ladies win Div 3 League title – Colleen McShane with Mark Copeland and Ryan McShane joint managers
2014 – Down All Ireland Junior Camogie Champions – Fionnuala & Sara Louise Carr, Karen Haughey (nee Gribben) and sister Paula, Lisa McPolin, Nicola O’Hagan and Clare McGilligan – team managed by Clare’s Dad, Alistair
2014 – Down All Ireland Ladies Intermediate Football Champions – team managed by Mark Copeland & Ryan McShane
2014 – All Ireland Cic Saor (Free Kick) Champion – Jason Brown
2015 Ulster All Ireland Interprovincial Junior Champions
2016
– Clonduff Referee, Ciarán Branagan takes charge of All Ireland Minor Football Final Kerry v Galway – the first referee from Clonduff to referee an All Ireland Final
2017 – All Ireland Scór Sinsir Ballad Group Champions – Paul Kelly, Colleen Walls, Agnes Morris, Martina Cunningham, Caroline Carvill
2017 Ulster All Ireland Interprovincial Junior Champions
2018 – Ulster Colleges win Inaugural Interprovincial Championship – Isabella O’Hare and Beth Fitzpatrick
2017 – Clonduff Referee, Ciarán Branagan takes charge of last every U21 Football Final Dublin v Galway – competition changes to U20 in 2018
2019 – All Ireland Scór na nÓg Solo Singing Champions – Aoife Trainor
2019 – Ulster All Ireland Interprovincial Junior Champions – Sara Louise and Paula Gribben
2019 – All Ireland Intermediate Club Champions – first team from the Parish of Clonduff to win an All Ireland Club title in any code
2020 – All Ireland Intermediate County Camogie Championship –  Fionnuala Carr, playing in her 22nd year of inter-county Camogie was joint captain of the team (with Karen McMullan); then there was Fionnuala’s sister Sara Louise Graffin, Paula O’Hagan, Clara Cowan, sisters Beth and Cassie Fitzpatrick, Isabella O’Hare, Jenna Boden, sisters Clare and Katie McGilligan, Erin Rafferty and Orla Gribben.

CLONDUFF ALL IRELAND HIGHER/FURTHER EDUCATION  ACHIEVEMENTS

1977 – Newry College of Further & Higher Education (Formerly Newry Tech – Now Southern Regional College) U18 Markey Cup – Leo Hamill, John O’Hanlon
1981 – Newry College of Further & Higher Education U18 Markey Cup – Ross Carr (Capt), Paul Brown
1982 – Newry College of Further & Higher Education U18 Markey Cup – Ross Carr (Capt), Paul Brown
1989 – St Mary’s College of Education Sigerson Cup – Cathal Murray
1989 – UUJ All Ireland Freshers Football – Mark Matthews
1992 – UUJ All Ireland Freshers Champions – Marty McAvoy Captain
1993 – Denise Brown and Guinevra Carr on UUJ winning Ashbourne Cup team – Guinevra won an All Star for the weekend’s performances
1997 – UUJ All Ireland Freshers Football – Eugene O’Hagan
1998 – UUJ All Ireland Freshers Football – Padraig Matthews
2000 – UUJ Ryan Cup – Padraig Matthews
2000 – Cailin Hynes on UUJ panel which won Ashbourne CupThey defeated St Mary’s College of Education (Belfast) – Kitty Fegan and Ursula Quinn were on St Mary’s team.
2004 – QUB Sigerson Cup – Aidan Carr
2006 – Karen Gribben captains QUB Camogie team that won Purcell Shield – Mary McPolin also on the panel; Fionnuala Carr and Moya Maginn on the Jordanstown team that collected the Purcell Cup – Fionnuala won and All Star for her performances over the weekend (like her Aunt Guinevra in 1992/3)
2006 – Fionnuala Carr Wins All Ireland Poc Fada at Kilmacud
2007 – Karen Gribben on QUB winning Purcell Shield team
2009 – Southern Regional College (SRC) All Ireland Over 19 League and Championship – Mark Downey, jointly managed by Mark Copeland
2010 – UCD All Ireland Freshers Football – James Killen
2012 – SRC All Ireland Over 19 League Champions – Rory McGreevy, Aaron Sherry, Niall Tumilty – team managed by Mark Copeland
2013 – UUJ Ryan Cup Winners – Paul McPolin
2015 – University of Ulster Coleraine – LGFA Freshers Football – Leanne McAleavey
2017 – University of Ulster Coleraine – LGFA intervarsity Football – Leanne McAleavey
2017 – St Mary’s University College Belfast Sigerson Cup – Stephen McConville – beat UCD by single point
2018 – UUJ All Ireland Freshers Football – Aaron Devlin
2019 – Sigerson Weekend – SRC won Div 3 Title with Lyndon Brown – Team managed by Rory McGreevy who won it in 2014; Hope University Liverpool – Div 4 Title – Barry O’Hagan who won ‘Player of the Tournament’; In the Div 1 Sigerson Cup Stephen McConville captained St Mary’s College of Education to the Final – beaten by UCC – Stephen picked up a ‘Rising Star’ Award

CLONDUFF ALL IRELAND SCHOOLS/COLLEGES ACHIEVEMENTS

1967 – St Colman’s College Hogan Cup – Matt McGinn
1975 – St Mark’s Warrenpoint U16 Miller Cup – Noel Lively, Sean Fearon, Seamus Murnin
1976 – St Mark’s Warrenpoint U16 Miller Cup – Michael Crilly, Noel Lively, Paddy Brown, Seamus Murnin, Sean Fearon
1977 – St Mark’s Warrenpoint U16 Miller Cup – Paddy Brown, Paddy Haughian, John McAleavy, Gerry McGreevy, Sean Fearon, Seamus Murnin
1986 – St Colman’s College Hogan Cup – Mark Mooney, Mark Matthews, Cathal Murray
1988 – St Colman’s College Hogan Cup – Mark Matthews, Marty McAvoy. Marty also won U16½ All-Ireland medal the same year with St Colman’s
1988 – St Mark’s Warrenpoint U16 Miller Cup – Robert Wilson, Paddy McConville
1993 – St Colman’s College Hogan Cup – Paul McShane, John Morgan, Plunkett McConville, Mark O’Reilly
1994 – St Mark’s Warrenpoint U16 Miller Cup – Shane Ward, Damian Smith, Lorcan Mussen, Paul McConville
1995 – St Malachy’s Castlewellan U18 Markey Cup – Eugene O’Hagan
1995 – St Mark’s Warrenpoint U16 Miller Cup – Shane Ward (Capt), Paul McConville, Lorcan Mussen, Gary Smith, Liam Arthurs, Niall McCann, Glynn McPolin, Ciaran Murray, P J McGinn
1996 – St Mark’s Warrenpoint U16 Miller Cup – John Fegan, Gary McDonald, Ciaran Fearon, Aidan Fitzpatrick, Shane O’Hagan
1998 – St Colman’s College Hogan Cup – Joe McGinn (Matt’s Son)
2006 – Abbey CBS Newry First/Only Hogan Cup – Rory Grant
2006 – St Malachy’s Castlewellan U16 Miller Cup – Paul McPolin (Captain), Noel McPolin, Paul Bloomfield, Paul Gribben, Michael Gribben and Patrick Gribben
2010 – St Colman’s College Hogan Cup – Rory and Paul Lively, Shane and Tony McGreevy on St Colman’s Hogan Cup and MacRory Cup winning team. John McAleavey, Ché Curran, Patrick Matthews, Karl O’Hagan and Darragh Sherry  also on the panel – Cathal Murray the manager
2010 – Conor Gribben (U16 Player) member of St Colman’s All Ireland Cross Country School team-title winning team
2011 – St Colman’s College Hogan Cup – Rory Lively and Tony McGreevy on St Colman’s Hogan Cup and MacRory Cup winning team. Henry Brown and Niall Tumilty on the panel – Cathal Murray the manager
2018 – St Colman’s College Ranafast (Ulster) & McGirr (All Ireland) U16 Football – Padraig Clancy & Aaron Norris – St Colman’s first Ulster School to win McGirr Cup since it was introduced six years earlier

Our Sponsors

Mcgreevy Construction